SACEE – Border Branch

National Language Challenge and Puzzle Parade

In 1991 the Border branch of SACEE initiated the National Language Challenge. The competition was introduced in order to provide an English language benchmarking service to schools and over the past 24 years it has expanded into a national initiative serving schools in all 9 provinces of South Africa.

The Border branch of SACEE is entirely responsible for the setting of the papers, all the administrative work involved in the running of the competition and the marking and distribution of the results of each year’s competitions.

The 2018 Competition

In 2018 we had 29 478 participants:   

                                    49 schools entered the Grade 1 – 3 Puzzle Parades.

                                    56 schools entered the Grade 4 – 7 Language Challenges.

                                    26 schools entered the Grade 8 – 11 Language Challenges.      

We extended the closing date by a week, but unfortunately there were still 9 schools outstanding when we set about collating the results. We had to do this to meet the deadlines for prize givings.

GRADE

NUMBER OF LEARNERS

NATIONAL AVERAGE

HIGHEST SCORE

1

2870

67,80%

    54 learners scored 100%

2

2948

69,92%

    36 learners scored 100%

3

2945

77,48%

    39 learners scored 100%

4

3372

54,09%

      1 learner scored 98%

5

3050

63,08%

      1 learner scored 98%

6

3269

59,83%

      1 learner scored 97%

7

3284

66,07%

      1 learner scored 100%

8

2138

62,42%

      1 learner scored 94%

9

2042

66,14%

      3 learners scored 96%

10

1804

64,52%

      1 learner scored 97%

11

1756

67,52%

      1 learner scored 99%

TOTAL

29 478

   

 

Hearty congratulations to Aidan Jones from SACS Junior School who scored 100% for the Grade 7 Language Challenge this year. This is never an easy feat.  Congratulations also to Jonathan Penumala and Neo Leiselane (Grade 6); Kira-Jade Smith, (Grade 7); Luke de Villiers, (Grade 9); Adon Parker, (Grade 10), and Gabriel Terblanche, (Grade 11); who were all prizewinners in the 2017 Language Challenge Papers. Your consistency is amazing and noteworthy.

We would like to thank all principals, teachers and learners from the schools which participated this year.  We trust that you will find the results informative and useful in benchmarking your school’s English Language proficiency against National norms and averages, and, for those schools which have participated in the past, plotting and measuring your progress against previous years.

The full list of Prizewinners is on page 2.  Please note that only the top three learners in Grades 4 – 7 are awarded a cash prize. (We ask all schools with prize winners to complete page 3 and send us their banking details by return email so that we can transfer the prize winner’s cash prize into your school account.  We would appreciate it if you could award the prize winners their relevant amounts.)

Cheryl le Roux    Co-Ordinator:  SACEE Language Challenges and Puzzle Parades.   


PRIZE WINNERS FOR THE 2018 LANGUAGE CHALLENGES AND PUZZLE PARADES


NOTE :  THE TOP 3 LEARNERS (INCLUDING TIED POSITIONS) IN EACH GRADE ARE AWARDED PRIZES.

GRADE

MARK

NAME

SCHOOL

PRIZE

1

100%

54  Learners  scored 100%

N/A

2

100%

36  Learners scored 100%

N/A

3

100%

39  Learners scored 100%

N/A

 

4

98%

Bogdan Mandic

Grey College Primary School

R300.00

4

96%

Olivia Barrow

De La Selle Holy Cross College

R250.00

4

95%

May Cross

De La Selle Holy Cross College

R200.00

 

5

98%

Bronwyn Wilson

Hudson Park Primary School

R300.00

5

96%

Roman Steyn

Deutsche Schule, Durban

R250.00

5

96%

Rebecca Haswell

Herbert Hurd Primary School

R250.00

5

96%

Kiera Chapman

Hudson Park Primary School

R250.00

5

96%

Angus Brown

Kingswood College

R250.00

5

96%

Roelie Rossouw

St Andrew’s School, Bloemfontein

R250.00

 

6

97%

Jonathan Penumala

Montrose Primary School

R300.00

6

95%

Shelby van Tonder

Lilyfontein School

R250.00

6

95%

Keira Booth

Unicorn Preparatory School

R250.00

6

95%

Neo Leseilane

Unicorn Preparatory School

R250.00

 

7

100%

Aidan Jones

SACS Junior

R300.00

7

98%

Hannah von Weidts

Gene Louw Primary School

R250.00

7

98%

Lilitha Nongogo

Hudson Park Primary School

R250.00

7

98%

Kira-Jade Smith

Hudson Park Primary School

R250.00

7

98%

Connie Chorley

Oakhill School

R250.00

7

98%

Matthew Duk

SACS Junior

R250.00

 

8

94%

Jemma Randall

Clarendon Girls’ High School

R300.00

8

93%

Erin Commaille

Rhenish Girls’ High School

R250.00

8

92%

Kiara Vallabh

Clarendon Girls’ High School

R200.00

8

92%

Erin Padoa

Our Lady of Fatima Dominican Convent

R200.00

 

9

96%

Luke de Villiers

Bridge House

R300.00

9

96%

Sian Albertyn

Clarendon Girls’ High School

R300.00

9

96%

Alex Grant

Our Lady of Fatima Dominican Convent

R300.00

 

10

97%

Adon Parker

Lilyfontein School

R300.00

10

96%

Julia Nhawu

Clarendon Girls’ High School

R250.00

10

96%

Emma Brand

Rhenish Girls’ High School

R250.00

10

96%

Kayla Marnitz

Stirling High School

R250.00

 

11

99%

Kayley Appleton

Wynberg Girls’ High School

R300.00

11

97%

Gabriel Terblanche

Stirling High School

R250.00

11

96%

Jodie Langdon

Assumption Convent

R200.00

11

96%

Leila dos Santos

Collegiate Girls’ High School

R200.00

11

96%

Abigail Ranwell

Collegiate Girls’ High School

R200.00

11

96%

Caitlin Watkins

Collegiate Girls’ High School

R200.00

11

96%

Spencer Lee

St Andrew’s School, Bloemfontein

R200.00

For more information please email sacee@telkomsa.net