Pretoria

Address
Contact Person Lesley Todd
Tel Number
Mobile No 082 4488 372
Email saceepta@iburst.co.za

SACEE PRETORIA BRANCH


SACEE PRETORIA BRANCH- 2019

CREATIVE WRITING COMPETITIONS

Entry to the  2019 Creative Writing Competition  has now closed.

Results will follow shortly. 

Is your school a registered member of SACEE?

To register your school as a member of the Pretoria Branch please click here.


2018 

The Committee of the Pretoria Branch of SACEE would like to thank all schools and learners who took part in the 2018 Creative Writing Competition. Without your support and interest it would not possible to hold such an exciting event. A special word of thanks to Mrs Harris (Principal) and the staff of Lynnwood Ridge Primary School, for hosting the wonderful prize-giving function held on the 21st September 2018.

THANK YOU.

We look forward to next year’s competition and more wonderful entries.

All winning and commendable entries that were honoured at the annual prize-giving have been published into a booklet.

Should you wish to order a booklet please click here to download the order form.


Chairperson’s Report 2018

“Education begins the moment we see children as innately wise and capable beings. Only then can we play along in their world.”

As newly appointed Chairperson, I can only say that it has been an honour and a privilege to be nominated into this position. I have been able to learn so much from Sheila Naidoo, our outgoing Chairperson and that has inspired me to keep the SACEE flame burning strong.

The willingness of our committee to volunteer their time and expertise to this worthy project expresses how deep our love for the English language extends. As always, it was an absolute treat to read the various poems and prose written by the children.

I would like to sincerely thank Sheila Naidoo and Lindsey Godfrey for their invaluable contribution to this council. These ladies have offered more than 10 years’ experience to SACEE and they have helped the Pretoria branch to grow to what it is now, ladies we salute you.

I would then also like to welcome two new members to our SACEE family, Glenda Stanford, the co-ordinator for the high schools and Monique Enslin, the co-ordinator for the primary schools. We are delighted to have you ladies as part of our team.

Thus, I conclude with a sincere thanks to all involved in another fantastic year and publication. A special word of thanks must be given to our learners, their teachers and parents who so eagerly support our endeavours to bring out the best in our children.

Celeste Marks

Chairperson – SACEE Pretoria Branch


Results of the

2018 Creative Writing Competition

for High Schools

Junior Poetry
Learner Entry Title School Award
Bokang Msimanga We Were Put On This Earth… Cornwall Hill College 2nd Place
Hussain Geldenhuys I Am A South African Crawford College 1st Place
Rochelle Wubbeling Africa’S Song Hatfield Christian school 3rd Place Place
Rainer Visser Humanity Lebone College Distinguished Performance
Thando Sibanyoni Return Of The Wanderer Pretoria Chinese School Distinguished Performance
Cian Robertson The Swimmer St Albans College Distinguished Performance
Sasha-Lee Vorster A Rainbow Cake For Africa St Mary’s DSG Distinguished Performance
Junior Writing
Learner Entry Title School Award
Luke Andrews Chasing The Sun Cornwall Hill College Distinguished Performance
Alex de Wet The Lonely Willow Cornwall Hill College Distinguished Performance
Lailah Razia Moonasar Days Of Wonder – Discarded Crawford College 1st Place
Georgia Urquh Proudly South African Hatfield Christian School 2nd Place
Rochelle Wubbeling Sand In My Shoes Hatfield Christian School 3rd Place Place
Tessa-Leigh Kriedemann Sand In My Shoes Hatfield Christian School Distinguished Performance
Ariane Angelopulo Days Of Wonder St Mary’s DSG 2nd Place
Senior Poetry
Learner Entry Title School Award
Maria Simpson The Flow Of Time Cornwall Hill College 1st Place
Zahra Louw Addiction Cornwall Hill College Distinguished Performance
Janina Hettasch Religion Lesson Deutsche Schule 2nd Place
Kiyura Ponnen Dear Mother Deutsche Schule Distinguished Performance
Grace Mngadi Seeing Double Pretoria High School for Girls’ Distinguished Performance
Isabella Selzer Sometimes A Poem Is Just A Poem St Mary’s DSG 3rd Place Place
Senior Writing
Learner Entry Title School Award
Sean Cameron The Waiting Room: Ceol Mor Cornwall Hill College 1st Place
Maria Simpson The Gift Of Flight Cornwall Hill College 2nd Place
Shannon Morrison I Have Something To Confess Cornwall Hill College Distinguished Performance
Dimpho Phuthi It’S Vacant But Warm And It’S Mine Cornwall Hill College Distinguished Performance
Caitlin Cockcraft The Tale Of The Stars Cornwall Hill College Distinguished Performance
Jade du Preez I Have Something To Confess Pretoria Chinese School 3rd Place Place
Ilana Jacobs The Return Of The Wanderer St Mary’s DSG 3rd Place Place

Results of the

2018 Creative Writing Competition

for Primary Schools

Poetry
Learner Entry Title School Grade Award
Jèvahn Groenewald Knight In The Night Cornwall Hill College 3 WINNING
Jèvahn Groenewald The Man With The Naughty Cat Cornwall Hill College 3 COMMENDABLE
Andrea Klein Up In The Mountains Cornwall Hill College 4 WINNING
Caitlin Cameron Weeping Willow Cornwall Hill College 6 WINNING
Inga Mashego Autobiographical Poem Irene Primary 5 COMMENDABLE
Lisa van der Westhuizen Remember Us Lebone College 7 COMMENDABLE
Luka Jovanovic He Troll Lynnwood Ridge Primary 5 COMMENDABLE
Yalencka Coetzee Running Through The Night Midstream College 6 COMMENDABLE
Nicole Usher Beware Midstream College 7 COMMENDABLE
Gustav Botha The Ant Midstream College 7 COMMENDABLE
Johan Frank Poetry … Midstream College 7 COMMENDABLE
Milan de Abreu Purple Eating Alien Redford House College 3 COMMENDABLE
Kulani Chauke New Life Ahead Redford House College 4 COMMENDABLE
Thlogi Sibiya African Man Southdown’s College 4 COMMENDABLE
Daniella de Vries Midnight Magic Southdown’s College 4 COMMENDABLE
Karolo Letsie Sunset Fire Southdown’s College 5 WINNING
Jenhara Rooplall My Kitchen Is A Circus Southdown’s College 5 COMMENDABLE
Svara Singh The Wifi Stopped Working Southdown’s College 5 COMMENDABLE
Katlego Khambule We Are … Southdown’s College 5 COMMENDABLE
Dries Ferreira A Change Of Setting Southdown’s College 5 COMMENDABLE
Nomfundo Mnguni Music Southdown’s College 5 COMMENDABLE
Omphile Sepeng The Constellation Skar Southdown’s College 5 COMMENDABLE
Alastair Hughes The Midnight Fight Southdown’s College 6 COMMENDABLE
Lara Scholtz Gossip Southdown’s College 6 COMMENDABLE
Tharine Potgieter Trapped Southdown’s College 6 COMMENDABLE
Ethan van Eyden The Attack Of The Barbarians Southdown’s College 6 COMMENDABLE
Jemma Hendriks Locked Away Southdown’s College 7 WINNING
Nitha Roos The Most Dramatic Race Southdown’s College 7 COMMENDABLE
Miren Michael Poem : World Peace Southdown’s College 7 COMMENDABLE
Jordyn Pieterse Wilted Springvale Primary 7 COMMENDABLE
Hadia Emmambux Checkmate St Mary’s DSG 6 COMMENDABLE
Kate Peterkin Beauty St Mary’s DSG 7 COMMENDABLE
Olivia Barker Sunflowers St Paulus Primary 4 COMMENDABLE
Shaye Roberson The Rhythmic Gymnast St Paulus Primary 5 COMMENDABLE
Rebecca Queiros Breakfast On The Table St Paulus Primary 6 COMMENDABLE
Prose
Learner Entry Title School Grade Award
Tenzin Lingum Rajoo The Magic Bell Cornwall Hill College 3 COMMENDABLE
Tyler Walton The Dog Disovery Cornwall Hill College 3 WINNING
Keshav Maharaj The Weird Alien Redford House College 3 COMMENDABLE
Lomave Maziya The Adventures Of Princess Rainbow Horn St Mary’s DSG 3 COMMENDABLE
Kamil Ruplal The Magical Tree Cornwall Hill College 4 WINNING
Ilia Efstratoudakis The Final Cornwall Hill College 4 COMMENDABLE
Naledi Silinda The Owls Mysterious Win Irene Primary 4 COMMENDABLE
Rana Yilmaz Saving Home Lynnwood Ridge Primary 4 COMMENDABLE
Tia Clarke How The Rhino Got Its Horn Midstream Ridge 4 COMMENDABLE
Annabell Botha The M.A.T.T 2000 St Paulus Primary 4 COMMENDABLE
Shivek Gopaul Technology :Key To Our Future Cornwall Hill College 5 COMMENDABLE
Dayuri Moopanar The Jewel Heist Midstream College 5 COMMENDABLE
Imbali Motsoasele The Gardener’S Letter Midstream College 5 COMMENDABLE
Shaye Roberson Falling Through Dimentions St Paulus Primary 5 WINNING
Caitlin Cameron A Fading Light Cornwall Hill College 6 WINNING
Caitlin Cameron Amazing Grace Cornwall Hill College 6 COMMENDABLE
Mila Keet The Potion Master’S Scheme Cornwall Hill College 6 COMMENDABLE
Kendra Garde The Misadventures Of Marissa And Penelope Evox Irene Primary 6 COMMENDABLE
Simon Vogel A Meeting With Love Southdown’s College 6 COMMENDABLE
Betse Mphahlele Dorothy And The Dragons Teardrop Lynnwood Ridge Primary 7 COMMENDABLE
Annicke Otto The Enchanted Bookshop Southdown’s College 7 WINNING
Miren Michael Rising Above The Danger Southdown’s College 7 COMMENDABLE
Hannah du toit Dear My Younger Self Southdown’s College 7 COMMENDABLE
Masindi Mavhungu All Over Again St Mary’s DSG 7 COMMENDABLE

PRETORIA BRANCH – PRIZE-GIVING

21st September 2018

All winning and commendable entries that were honoured at the annual prize-giving have been published into a booklet.

Should you wish to order a booklet please click here to download the order form.