Pretoria

 

Address  
Contact Person Lesley Todd
Tel Number  
Mobile No 082 4488 372
Email saceepta@iburst.co.za

SACEE PRETORIA BRANCH

Is your school a registered member of SACEE? To register your school as a member of the Pretoria Branch please click here.


SACEE PRETORIA BRANCH- 2017
CREATIVE WRITING COMPETITIONS

The Committee of the Pretoria Branch of SACEE would like to thank all schools and learners who
took part in the 2017 Creative Writing Competition. Without your support and interest it would
not possible to hold such an exciting event.

A special word of thanks to Father Patterson, Ms Youve Singh and the staff of St Mary’s DSG,
Pretoria for hosting the wonderful prize-giving function held on the 15th September 2017.

THANK YOU.

We look forward to next year’s competition and more wonderful entries.


Chairperson’s Report 2017

It has been an honour and a privilege to be associated with SACEE for almost twenty years, especially being the chairperson of the Pretoria branch for the past fifteen years. How quickly time passes when one is enjoying the work. During this time I have met and worked closely with inspiring people – parents, educators and students – who have shared my passion for the English language. I have never failed to be amazed by teachers and other selfless people within SACEE, who have willingly volunteered their time and expertise to work hand in hand with this organisation in its pursuit of excellence and empowerment of the youth, through language, in this country.

I can still recall the joy of the day when I took a group of university students to various schools in Pretoria, including Robert Hicks Primary School in Gezina and Bathokwa Primary School in Attridgeville. We had such fun with the learners – reading, playing word games and engaging in group activities. Even the teachers loved the interaction and question and answer sessions and discussions, while  we  explored simple and practical strategies of improving the teaching of reading, vocabulary, comprehension, creative writing and other components of English, to learners of varying abilities, whether first language or otherwise.

I would like to congratulate and celebrate all the learners, whose writings are published in this booklet, as it proudly showcases the efforts and enthusiasm of the young and upcoming writers in our area.

Another highlight of my SACEE involvement often occurs at the annual prize-giving ceremony, when parents and grandparents speak so proudly of the achievement of their child/ grandchild, who finally had the opportunity to be acknowledged among his peers and have his/her creative writing published. This is a priceless reward to the dedicated people who work for SACEE! 

Thus I conclude with sincere thanks and gratitude to the team at Pretoria Branch. We have had another successful year due to the efforts of the following people: Lesley Todd, Youve Singh, Lindsay Godfrey and Celeste Marks. Thank you for all your support!

Sheila Naidoo

Chairperson – SACEE Pretoria Branch 

 

Results of the 2017 Creative Writing Competition for High Schools

Junior Poetry

Learner Entry title School Award
Maria Simpson The Misery of Night Cornwall Hill College First Place
Althea Khumalo Melaninaire The Glen High School Second Place
Sibongile Lunda Loveless The Glen High School Third Place
Eryquin-mor Ferguson Music St Mary’s DSG Highly Commendable
Lebohang Lehoka Dusty Heart Tyger Valley College Highly Commendable

Junior Writing

Learner Entry title School Award
Ilana Jacobs House of Adventure St Mary’s DSG First Place
Sandy Soe The Monologue of the Tree PHSG Second Place
Shannon Morrison Revolution Cornwall Hill College Third Place
Titilola Akinola Winter Nights St Mary’s DSG Highly Commendable
Sean Cameron Sweet Surrender Cornwall Hill College Highly Commendable
Rachel van Zyl The Heights Tyger Valley College Highly Commendable
Mia Dittrich Terminal Cornwall Hill College Highly Commendable
Zahra Louw 12 am in the Mines Cornwall Hill College Highly Commendable

Senior Poetry

Learner Entry title School Award
Talitha Rubin Skyfarers St Mary’s DSG First Place
Amy Serfontein Musical Tears PHSG Second Place
Gabriella Clara Innocence PHSG Third Place
Zenith Kwinana Paradoxical Beauty Cornwall Hill College Highly Commendable
Gizelle van Niekerk Her Iris Hatfield Christian School Highly Commendable
Sabu Msibi The Gurus of Womanhood Hatfield Christian School Highly Commendable

Senior Writing

Learner Entry title School Award
Jessica Strydom Dancing in the Dark St Mary’s DSG First Place
Alexandra Woodborne Music Connects Tyger Valley College Second Place
Shaun Farrell Whispered Conversations PBHS Third Place
Caleb Isaacs I Have Infinite Hope Cornwall Hill College Highly Commendable
Husna Moosa Whispered Conversations Crawford College Highly Commendable
Mandisa Maduna Last Dance St Mary’s DSG Highly Commendable
Alexandra Arendse The Death of Us St Mary’s DSG Highly Commendable
Mia Burger The Three Faces of the Day St Mary’s DSG Highly Commendable
Matthew Janse van Rensburg I Have Infinite Hope PBHS Highly Commendable
Kamogelo Williams I Have Infinite Hope PBHS Highly Commendable
Simone Hoogenhout I Have Infinite Hope Hatfield Christian School Highly Commendable

Results of the 2017 Creative Writing Competition for Primary Schools

Poetry

Learner Entry School Grade Award
Sibella Erasmus Bravery St Paulus Primary 7 Winner
Dillon Farrell Sonnet Waterkloof House Preparatory  7 Commendable
Hannah Sussman Down the Rabbit Hole  Midstream College 7 Commendable
Luke Zondagh Acrostic-Human Rights Day Waterkloof House Preparatory  7 Commendable
Marie-Annick Mulumba The Perfect Dance Assumption Convent School 7 Commendable
Martin Vosloo Alliteration Poem Waterkloof House Preparatory  7 Commendable
Zoe Sherriffs The Cyclone Midstream Ridge 7 Commendable
Jordyn Pieterse The Dark Springvale Primary 6 Winner
Abigail Lombard I Am Southdowns College 6 Commendable
Anke Arndt Homework Southdowns College 6 Commendable
Courtney Williams I am Poem Midstream Ridge 6 Commendable
Cyra Qin   I am Poem Midstream Ridge 6 Commendable
Ethan Mellor The Magic Show Southdowns College 6 Commendable
Liam Kirstein A Miracle Waterkloof House Preparatory  6 Commendable
Nicole Usher If I Were the Queen Midstream College 6 Commendable
Shakira Ketcha A Vision of Unity Southdowns College 6 Commendable
Aditi Magdani   I am a Tigress St Paulus Primary 5 Winner
Bianca  Schmulian The Country We Love St Paulus Primary 5 Commendable
Caylee Furness Midnight Magic Southdowns College 5 Commendable
Gabriella Wiggill Picture Day Southdowns College 5 Commendable
Jonathan Divall I Feel,I Feel,I Feel… Waterkloof House Preparatory  5 Commendable
Kimaya Naidoo My Crazy Dream Springvale Primary 5 Commendable
Laiken Dercksen Beauteous Butterfly Midstream College 5 Commendable
Lara Scholtz To Dream or Not to Dream Southdowns College 5 Commendable
Samuel Nyamuda Success Southdowns College 5 Commendable
Lisa Boer My Pet Monster St Mary’s DSG 4 Winner
Daniella de Vries Blue is Amazing Southdowns College 3 Winner
Michelle Comrie White Southdowns College 3 Commendable

Creative Writing

Learner Entry School Grade Award
Natasha Peters The Night-time Creatures Cornwall Hill College 7 Winner
Jocelyn Mills On the Hunt for Love Cornwall Hill College 7 Commendable
Lara Potgieter A Better Leader is Someone Who is Loved St Mary’s DSG 7 Commendable
Phillip Male Shell Shocked Midstream College 7 Commendable
Zaria Rule In the Branches of the Willow Tree Cornwall Hill College 7 Commendable
Noah Janari The Man in the Mines Waterkloof House Preparatory  6 Winner
Daniel Crafford Deep Sea Fishing at St. Lucia Waterkloof House Preparatory  6 Commendable
Nadia Breedt A Mouse , a Cricket and a Firefly Midstream College 6 Commendable
Reuben Neilson The Man in the Wind Waterkloof House Preparatory  6 Commendable
Caitlin Cameron Nature’s Symphony  Cornwall Hill College 5 Winner
Caitlin Cameron Music’s Story Cornwall Hill College 5 Winner
Hadia Emmambux The Power of the Imagination St Mary’s DSG 5 Commendable
Jenna Britz The Perfect World Midstream College 5 Commendable
Yash Ghela Thief Lynnwood Ridge Primary  5 Commendable
Aidan Vian The Five Emotions Midstream College 4 Winner
Kea Selemane The Peacock and the Crow Star College 4 Commendable
Mmakgomo Marule  The Jaguar and the Tiger Lynnwood Ridge Primary  4 Commendable
Naledi Moji The Bear and the Bees Midstream College 4 Commendable
Shaye Robertson The Weirdest Day of School St Paulus Primary 4 Commendable
Shivanth Lalla The Grumpy Elephant Midstream College 4 Commendable
Annie Hooman Run Cornwall Hill College 3 Winner
Ciara Mannion Little Grey Boots Cornwall Hill College 3 Commendable
Ndzhavuko Baloyi The Case of the Giggles Cornwall Hill College 3 Commendable

PRETORIA BRANCH – PRIZE-GIVING

15th September 2017

All winning and commendable entries that were honoured at the annual prize-giving have been published into a booklet.

 

Should you wish to order a booklet please click here to download the order form.